Embed

Free Western Movie: Rage at Dawn – Cowboy Movie – A special agent from Chicago is sent out west to bring in the notorious Reno brothers.

Rage at Dawn (1955)
Director: Tim Whelan
Writers: Horace McCoy (screenplay), Frank Gruber (story)
Stars: Randolph Scott, Forrest Tucker, Mala Powers
Genre: Western, Adventure, Crime, Drama, Action
Country: USA
Language: English
Release Date: 4 November 1955 (West Germany)
Also Known As: Seven Bad Men
Filming Locations: Honey Run Covered Bridge, Chico, California, USA

Storyline:
Terrorizing 1866 Indiana, the Reno brothers gang uses the town of Seymour as a safe haven, paying off three crooked town officials. Sent in to clean up the gang is Peterson Detective Agency operative James Barlow, who poses as an outlaw to gain the confidence of the officials and the thick-headed brothers. Complicating matters are Barlow’s feelings for the Reno sister, Laura, who reluctantly keeps house for the boys out of family loyalty. Events heat up and rage surfaces as Barlow sets up the gang in a dawn train robbery.

Reviews:
“After burning an undercover agent alive, outlaw brothers Forrest Tucker, J. Carroll Naish, and Myron Healey are infiltrated again, this time by former Confederate super-spy Randolph Scott, sent by the Peterson (Pinkerton?) Detective Agency. He ends up falling in love with the brother’s pretty, law-abiding sister.

A slight cut above some of Scott’s usual 1950’s B-westerns (the ones not directed by Budd Boetticher), this has really good production values, entertaining heavies, as well as a script with some great hard-boiled moments and bits of nasty (for the 50’s) violence. Also, you can’t go wrong with Edger Buchanan as a crooked judge!

Scott gives one of his typically tough, yet upright performances, while Tucker and Naish work well together and almost steal the show as the meanest of the Reno brothers.” Written by FightingWesterner on IMDb.com

“This is a well-cast, well-directed, tightly-scripted film (only 87 minutes). The cast is amazing for what had to be a fairly low budget RKO picture from the mid-1950’s; Randolph Scott was an established star while Forrest Tucker, J. Carrol Naish, and Denver Pyle were all established, talented Western performers and Edgar Buchanan was one of the best Western character actors of all time. What hurts the movie severely and is its major flaw is the setting. Nothing about one single shot of the film looks anything like Southern Indiana or anywhere else in the Midwest, and exactly like California, where it was actually shot. This lack of authenticity is distracting, in some scenes more than others, but never completely destroys the fine performances. Like some of the others, I would like to know more about the historical Reno Brothers and how closely this film represents their true story; I’m sure that it’s somewhat closer than Elvis’ ”Love Me Tender”, which is about the same topic and came out the next year.” Written by rlquall on IMDb.com

Also Known As:
(original title) Rage at Dawn
Austria Die Stadt der toten Seelen
Brazil (reissue title) Fúria ao Entardecer
Brazil Homens que São Feras
Canada (English title) Rage at Dawn
Croatia Bijes u zoru
Denmark Hævn ved daggry
Finland Junarosvot
France Les rôdeurs de l’aube
Greece (transliterated title) I polis ton anomon
Greece Η Πόλις των Άνομων
Iran (Persian title) Nabard-e sahargahan
Italy L’agente speciale Pinkerton
Japan (Japanese title) 怒りの夜明け
Norway Det store togrøveri
Portugal Ataque ao Amanhecer
Romania (literal title) Furie in zori
Soviet Union (Russian title) Гнев на рассвете
Spain Furia al amanecer
Spain (alternative title) Rabia interior
Spain (alternative title) Ira al amanecer
Sweden Renoligan
Turkey (Turkish title) (TV title) Şafakta ölüm
UK Rage at Dawn
USA Rage at Dawn
West Germany Die Stadt der toten Seelen
West Germany (alternative spelling) Die 4 Gesetzlosen
West Germany Die vier Gesetzlosen
Yugoslavia (Serbian title) (literal title) Bes u zoru
Seven Bad Men

✘ Website: https://www.grjngo.com

FOLLOW US!
✘ Instagram – https://www.instagram.com/grjngo_westernmovies
✘ Twitter – https://twitter.com/Grjngo_com

SUPPORT US!
✘ Membership – https://bit.ly/2V63h4q
✘ Merchandise – https://bit.ly/2FLB0sV

MORE MOVIES!
► Classics: https://bit.ly/2CBLt8c
► Spaghetti Western: https://bit.ly/2CyCe8I
► All Playlists: https://bit.ly/2EOOfIH

#westernmovies #grjngo #freewestern

COPYRIGHT: All of the films published by us are legally licensed. We have acquired the rights (at least for specific territories) from the rightholders by contract. If you have questions please send an email to: info@amogo.de, Amogo Networx – The AVOD Channel Network, www.amogo-networx.com.

Kategorija:

Western