Embed

Free Western Movie: Running Target – Cowboy Movie – In the Colorado Rockies, Sheriff Scott, heads a posse that is after four escaped convicts, and thought it is his sworn duty to return the men dead or alive, he is, as always, reluctant to kill his fellow man.

Running Target (1956)
Director: Marvin R. Weinstein
Writers: Steve Frazee, Marvin R. Weinstein (screenplay) (as Marvin Weinstein)
Stars: Doris Dowling, Arthur Franz, Richard Reeves
Genre: Western, Crime, Romance
Country: USA
Language: English
Release Date: 1 November 1956 (USA)
Also Known As: Summer Game
Filming Locations: Romley, Colorado, USA

Storyline:
In the Colorado Rockies, Sheriff Scott, heads a posse that is after four escaped convicts, and thought it is his sworn duty to return the men dead or alive, he is, as always, reluctant to kill his fellow man. He is accompanied by Jaynes, a tavern owner, who takes much delight in his telescopic rifle, and by “Smitty,” a gas station owner held up the escapees and more than ready to show she can be as tough as any man, although she seems to have some other motive for getting to the leader of the convicts, Kaygo.

Reviews:
“Whoa, first commenter missed the point of this movie entirely…Jaynes is a killer with a license and a high powered rifle, and volunteers for this manhunt for one reason. To kill. The sheriff has seen him in action many times, doesn’t want the dude around, but Jaynes weasels in anyway, thus we have a built in conflict from the start. Three of the escaped convicts aren’t murderers, just people seeing a chance at freedom and taking it. The sheriff want’s to round them up without bloodshed, he’s aware that we all share a common bond regardless of our situations. Yep, we also have the love triangle thing, the jealousy, and many other aspects rolled into this movie, but the main theme is that we all screw up now and then, we’re all human, and we shouldn’t kill others for the pure enjoyment of pulling the trigger and watching them hit the dirt. That’s what Jaynes thrives on, and why the sheriff smashes his high end rifle to bits on a rock toward the end of the movie. Overall theme? There is good and bad in all of us, it just flourishes in different degrees. Trivia: Murvyn Vye couldn’t cut the roll of Jaynes, and was fired, replaced by Reeves, who had a very small role in the movie up to that point. He took it and flew with it, did an excellent job portraying the sociopath, the remorseless killer. Of the many movies that were based on Steve Frazee stories, this was one of the best, a sleeper b budget flick that stuck to the script thanks to the insight of budding director/cameraman Jack Couffer, and the killer camera-work of upstart Conrad Hall.” Written by efrazee33 on IMDb.com

“Was curious about this movie because Richard Reeves had third billing for it. In dozens of movies he had played small parts of bad news enforcers . Usually it takes only one look at him to know he is looking for an excuse to be violent. For the most part in those movies his lines added up to only a minute or two so how would he do in this movie. Maybe having a bigger part would show that he was in above his head and disappoint . Glad to report that Richard Reeves did not miss a beat in a continuation of playing the heavy very well. The bigger part in the movie even calls for one character to analyse him and it seems very accurate . Reeves did have one line that made me laugh out loud ,that was different. If there is another Richard Reeves fan they need to see this movie. As far as the rest of the movie goes the viewer is on their own. Character study may find that Reeves part is the easiest to understand.” Written by non_sportcardandy on IMDb.com

Also Known As (AKA):
(original title) Running Target
USA (working title) Summer Game

····················································································

✘ Website: https://www.grjngo.com

FOLLOW US!
✘ Instagram – https://www.instagram.com/grjngo_westernmovies
✘ Twitter – https://twitter.com/Grjngo_com

SUPPORT US!
✘ Membership – https://bit.ly/2V63h4q
✘ Merchandise – https://bit.ly/2FLB0sV

MORE MOVIES!
► Classics: https://bit.ly/2CBLt8c
► Spaghetti Western: https://bit.ly/2CyCe8I
► All Playlists: https://bit.ly/2EOOfIH

#westernmovies #grjngo #freewestern

····················································································

COPYRIGHT: All of the films published by us are legally licensed. We have acquired the rights (at least for specific territories) from the rightholders by contract. If you have questions please send an email to: info@amogo.de, Amogo Networx – The AVOD Channel Network, www.amogo-networx.com.

Kategorija:

Western